CATERPILLAR INC — EDGAR filing profile

CATERPILLAR INC (CAT) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2019-04-02 to 2026-10-01) — about 131 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 659 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 645, Form 3: 14, Form 5: 0), i.e. 65.8% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3531 — Construction Machinery & Equip)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 20 (2.0%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4645
8-K100
14462
11-K42
10-Q23
SC 13G/A15
314
DEFA14A11
PX14A6G10
SD8
DEF 14A8
424B58
IRANNOTICE7
10-K7

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2019-04-02 → 2026-10-01
Span7.5 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)981
Routine filings per year131
Insider forms as share of routine filings65.8%
Routine debt/shelf offering share2.0%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000018230
TickersCAT
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000018230.json · EDGAR filings list