PayPal Holdings, Inc. — EDGAR filing profile

PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2017-03-31 to 2026-09-16) — about 101 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 660 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 633, Form 3: 25, Form 5: 2), i.e. 66.0% of routine filings.

Industry: Consumer & Business Services (SIC 7389 — Services-Business Services, NEC)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 46 (4.6%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4633
8-K123
14439
10-Q29
325
DEFA14A18
SC 13G/A18
S-816
424B215
UPLOAD11
DEF 14A10
10-K9
FWP8
CORRESP8

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2017-03-31 → 2026-09-16
Span9.46 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)954
Routine filings per year101
Insider forms as share of routine filings66.0%
Routine debt/shelf offering share4.6%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001633917
TickersPYPL
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporation—
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001633917.json · EDGAR filings list