Medtronic plc — EDGAR filing profile

Medtronic plc (MDT) made 1,004 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2016-08-03 to 2026-10-09) — about 95 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 578 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 551, Form 3: 26, Form 5: 1), i.e. 57.6% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3845 — Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus)

Filing mix

Of the 1,004 filings in this window, 34 (3.4%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4551
8-K108
42540
10-Q31
326
14425
SC 13G/A25
11-K20
IRANNOTICE16
4/A13
DEFA14A11
DEF 14A11
10-K10
SD10

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2016-08-03 → 2026-10-09
Span10.18 years
All filings in window1,004
Routine filings (offerings excluded)970
Routine filings per year95
Insider forms as share of routine filings57.6%
Routine debt/shelf offering share3.4%

Former names on record: Medtronic Ltd, Medtronic Holdings Ltd

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001613103
TickersMDT
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporation—
Fiscal year end0424
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001613103.json · EDGAR filings list