Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. — EDGAR filing profile

Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. (ICE) made 1,005 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2020-02-24 to 2026-09-16) — about 148 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 623 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 608, Form 3: 13, Form 5: 2), i.e. 62.0% of routine filings.

Industry: Finance & Insurance (SIC 6200 — Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services)

Filing mix

Of the 1,005 filings in this window, 32 (3.2%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4608
144139
8-K86
10-Q20
42520
313
DEFA14A11
424B59
SC 13G/A9
FWP8
SCHEDULE 13D/A8
DEF 14A7
10-K6
SCHEDULE 13G/A5

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2020-02-24 → 2026-09-16
Span6.56 years
All filings in window1,005
Routine filings (offerings excluded)973
Routine filings per year148
Insider forms as share of routine filings62.0%
Routine debt/shelf offering share3.2%

Former names on record: IntercontinentalExchange Group, Inc.

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001571949
TickersICE
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001571949.json · EDGAR filings list