AbbVie Inc. — EDGAR filing profile

AbbVie Inc. (ABBV) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2017-05-09 to 2026-10-05) — about 103 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 589 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 570, Form 3: 19, Form 5: 0), i.e. 58.8% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 2834 — Pharmaceutical Preparations)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 34 (3.4%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4570
8-K143
14442
10-Q28
PX14A6G22
SC 13G/A22
319
11-K12
424B511
DEFA14A11
SD10
4/A10
DEF 14A9
PRE 14A9

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2017-05-09 → 2026-10-05
Span9.41 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)967
Routine filings per year103
Insider forms as share of routine filings58.8%
Routine debt/shelf offering share3.4%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001551152
TickersABBV
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001551152.json · EDGAR filings list