Marathon Petroleum Corp — EDGAR filing profile

Marathon Petroleum Corp (MPC) made 1,006 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2018-01-04 to 2026-09-01) — about 114 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 622 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 595, Form 3: 26, Form 5: 1), i.e. 61.8% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 2911 — Petroleum Refining)

Filing mix

Of the 1,006 filings in this window, 20 (2.0%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4595
8-K121
42541
14436
10-Q26
326
DEFA14A24
SC 13G/A21
SC 13D/A14
11-K10
DEF 14A9
10-K9
PRE 14A8
S-3ASR5

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2018-01-04 → 2026-09-01
Span8.66 years
All filings in window1,006
Routine filings (offerings excluded)986
Routine filings per year114
Insider forms as share of routine filings61.8%
Routine debt/shelf offering share2.0%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001510295
TickersMPC
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001510295.json · EDGAR filings list