KINDER MORGAN, INC. — EDGAR filing profile

KINDER MORGAN, INC. (KMI) made 1,002 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2014-11-20 to 2026-10-02) — about 80 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 460 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 428, Form 3: 23, Form 5: 9), i.e. 45.9% of routine filings.

Industry: Utilities (SIC 4922 — Natural Gas Transmission)

Filing mix

Of the 1,002 filings in this window, 54 (5.4%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4428
8-K235
10-Q35
14434
323
SC 13G/A23
DEFA14A17
FWP16
424B215
424B515
SD14
PX14A6G13
11-K12
DEF 14A12

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2014-11-20 → 2026-10-02
Span11.87 years
All filings in window1,002
Routine filings (offerings excluded)948
Routine filings per year80
Insider forms as share of routine filings45.9%
Routine debt/shelf offering share5.4%

Former names on record: Kinder Morgan Holdco LLC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001506307
TickersKMI, EP-PC
ExchangeNYSE, NYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001506307.json · EDGAR filings list