Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. — EDGAR filing profile

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) made 1,002 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2017-05-26 to 2026-09-02) — about 108 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 624 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 583, Form 3: 33, Form 5: 8), i.e. 62.3% of routine filings.

Industry: Transportation & Warehousing (SIC 4213 — Trucking (No Local))

Filing mix

Of the 1,002 filings in this window, 4 (0.4%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4583
8-K132
4/A50
333
SC 13G/A30
10-Q28
3/A18
SCHEDULE 13G/A15
14414
SC 13D/A13
DEFA14A11
DEF 14A9
10-K9
58

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2017-05-26 → 2026-09-02
Span9.27 years
All filings in window1,002
Routine filings (offerings excluded)998
Routine filings per year108
Insider forms as share of routine filings62.3%
Routine debt/shelf offering share0.4%

Former names on record: SWIFT TRANSPORTATION Co, SWIFT TRANSPORTATION CO, SWIFT HOLDINGS CORP.

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001492691
TickersKNX
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporation—
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001492691.json · EDGAR filings list