COMCAST CORP — EDGAR filing profile

COMCAST CORP (CMCSA) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2018-04-30 to 2026-10-02) — about 113 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 654 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 628, Form 3: 16, Form 5: 10), i.e. 65.3% of routine filings.

Industry: Transportation & Warehousing (SIC 4841 — Cable & Other Pay Television Services)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 47 (4.7%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4628
8-K125
10-Q25
SC 13G/A19
424B218
316
PX14A6G15
UPLOAD15
FWP13
14412
DEFA14A10
510
CORRESP10
DEF 14A9

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2018-04-30 → 2026-10-02
Span8.42 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)954
Routine filings per year113
Insider forms as share of routine filings65.3%
Routine debt/shelf offering share4.7%

Former names on record: AT&T COMCAST CORP

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001166691
TickersCMCSA, CCZ
ExchangeNasdaq, NYSE
State of incorporationPA
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001166691.json · EDGAR filings list