UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC — EDGAR filing profile

UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC (UPS) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2016-04-28 to 2026-09-03) — about 90 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 666 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 601, Form 3: 23, Form 5: 42), i.e. 66.5% of routine filings.

Industry: Transportation & Warehousing (SIC 4210 — Trucking & Courier Services (No Air))

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 71 (7.1%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4601
8-K104
424B542
542
10-Q32
323
FWP19
SC 13G/A15
PX14A6G14
DEFA14A13
11-K11
UPLOAD11
DEF 14A10
10-K10

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2016-04-28 → 2026-09-03
Span10.35 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)930
Routine filings per year90
Insider forms as share of routine filings66.5%
Routine debt/shelf offering share7.1%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001090727
TickersUPS
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001090727.json · EDGAR filings list