CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/ — EDGAR filing profile

CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/ (CHTR) made 1,008 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2018-04-26 to 2026-09-30) — about 118 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 656 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 640, Form 3: 15, Form 5: 1), i.e. 65.1% of routine filings.

Industry: Transportation & Warehousing (SIC 4841 — Cable & Other Pay Television Services)

Filing mix

Of the 1,008 filings in this window, 10 (1.0%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4640
8-K138
10-Q26
SC 13D/A22
14420
SC 13G/A17
315
PX14A6G15
DEFA14A14
42513
SCHEDULE 13D/A10
DEF 14A8
10-K8
SCHEDULE 13G/A7

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2018-04-26 → 2026-09-30
Span8.43 years
All filings in window1,008
Routine filings (offerings excluded)998
Routine filings per year118
Insider forms as share of routine filings65.1%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.0%

Former names on record: CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC /MO/

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001091667
TickersCHTR, CHTRP
ExchangeNasdaq, Nasdaq
State of incorporation—
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001091667.json · EDGAR filings list