Trane Technologies plc — EDGAR filing profile

Trane Technologies plc (TT) made 1,003 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2018-06-11 to 2026-10-08) — about 119 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 641 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 624, Form 3: 17, Form 5: 0), i.e. 63.9% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3822 — Auto Controls For Regulating Residential & Comml Environments)

Filing mix

Of the 1,003 filings in this window, 13 (1.3%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4624
14499
8-K91
11-K40
10-Q25
42522
317
SC 13G/A16
DEFA14A9
DEF 14A9
SD8
10-K8
424B56
SCHEDULE 13G/A5

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2018-06-11 → 2026-10-08
Span8.33 years
All filings in window1,003
Routine filings (offerings excluded)990
Routine filings per year119
Insider forms as share of routine filings63.9%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.3%

Former names on record: Ingersoll-Rand plc

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001466258
TickersTT
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationIreland
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001466258.json · EDGAR filings list