BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB CO — EDGAR filing profile

BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB CO (BMY) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2019-03-26 to 2026-10-05) — about 130 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 653 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 618, Form 3: 30, Form 5: 5), i.e. 65.2% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 2834 — Pharmaceutical Preparations)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 24 (2.4%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4618
8-K122
330
11-K24
10-Q23
SC 13G/A17
DEFA14A16
SC TO-T/A15
4/A9
1448
DEF 14A8
10-K7
SC 13G7
SCHEDULE 13G/A6

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2019-03-26 → 2026-10-05
Span7.53 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)977
Routine filings per year130
Insider forms as share of routine filings65.2%
Routine debt/shelf offering share2.4%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000014272
TickersBMY, CELG-RI
ExchangeNYSE, NYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000014272.json · EDGAR filings list