Philip Morris International Inc. — EDGAR filing profile

Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2017-11-01 to 2026-09-18) — about 106 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 518 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 487, Form 3: 31, Form 5: 0), i.e. 51.8% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 2111 — Cigarettes)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 58 (5.8%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4487
8-K217
424B234
14434
331
25-NSE31
10-Q26
FWP18
SC 13G/A18
DEFA14A12
3/A12
11-K9
SD9
DEF 14A9

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2017-11-01 → 2026-09-18
Span8.88 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)942
Routine filings per year106
Insider forms as share of routine filings51.8%
Routine debt/shelf offering share5.8%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001413329
TickersPM
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationVA
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001413329.json · EDGAR filings list