American Water Works Company, Inc. — EDGAR filing profile

American Water Works Company, Inc. (AWK) made 1,002 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2015-03-12 to 2026-10-08) — about 81 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 504 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 470, Form 3: 34, Form 5: 0), i.e. 50.3% of routine filings.

Industry: Utilities (SIC 4941 — Water Supply)

Filing mix

Of the 1,002 filings in this window, 61 (6.1%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4470
8-K221
42549
10-Q35
334
DEFA14A29
SC 13G/A23
424B518
424B216
FWP14
DEF 14A12
11-K12
10-K11
S-3ASR8

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2015-03-12 → 2026-10-08
Span11.57 years
All filings in window1,002
Routine filings (offerings excluded)941
Routine filings per year81
Insider forms as share of routine filings50.3%
Routine debt/shelf offering share6.1%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001410636
TickersAWK
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001410636.json · EDGAR filings list