VISA INC. — EDGAR filing profile

VISA INC. (V) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2015-02-04 to 2026-10-02) — about 83 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 536 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 519, Form 3: 17, Form 5: 0), i.e. 53.6% of routine filings.

Industry: Consumer & Business Services (SIC 7389 — Services-Business Services, NEC)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 32 (3.2%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4519
8-K170
14483
10-Q35
SC 13G/A27
317
424B214
DEFA14A13
UPLOAD11
DEF 14A11
10-K11
4258
CORRESP8
13F-HR8

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2015-02-04 → 2026-10-02
Span11.66 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)968
Routine filings per year83
Insider forms as share of routine filings53.6%
Routine debt/shelf offering share3.2%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001403161
TickersV
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end0930
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001403161.json · EDGAR filings list