Discover Financial Services — EDGAR filing profile

Discover Financial Services (no ticker) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2017-02-21 to 2025-08-13) — about 106 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 537 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 514, Form 3: 23, Form 5: 0), i.e. 53.6% of routine filings.

Industry: Finance & Insurance (SIC 6141 — Personal Credit Institutions)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 99 (9.9%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4514
8-K173
424B282
42544
4/A27
10-Q25
323
SC 13G/A22
UPLOAD10
CORRESP10
10-K9
DEF 14A8
424B58
S-8 POS6

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2017-02-21 → 2025-08-13
Span8.48 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)902
Routine filings per year106
Insider forms as share of routine filings53.6%
Routine debt/shelf offering share9.9%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001393612
Tickers—
Exchange—
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001393612.json · EDGAR filings list