Targa Resources Corp. — EDGAR filing profile

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP) made 1,003 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2016-04-01 to 2026-09-17) — about 91 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 569 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 554, Form 3: 15, Form 5: 0), i.e. 56.7% of routine filings.

Industry: Utilities (SIC 4922 — Natural Gas Transmission)

Filing mix

Of the 1,003 filings in this window, 46 (4.6%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4554
8-K156
14474
10-Q32
424B528
SC 13G/A26
315
4/A13
UPLOAD12
DEFA14A11
DEF 14A10
10-K10
FWP9
SC 13G9

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2016-04-01 → 2026-09-17
Span10.46 years
All filings in window1,003
Routine filings (offerings excluded)957
Routine filings per year91
Insider forms as share of routine filings56.7%
Routine debt/shelf offering share4.6%

Former names on record: Targa Resources Corp., Targa Resources Investments Inc.

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001389170
TickersTRGP
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporation—
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001389170.json · EDGAR filings list