Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. — EDGAR filing profile

Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. (IBKR) made 1,002 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2017-08-21 to 2026-10-05) — about 108 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 762 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 754, Form 3: 8, Form 5: 0), i.e. 76.0% of routine filings.

Industry: Finance & Insurance (SIC 6211 — Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies)

Filing mix

Of the 1,002 filings in this window, 18 (1.8%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4754
8-K76
SC 13G/A32
10-Q27
424B514
DEFA14A11
4/A11
14410
DEF 14A9
10-K9
38
SCHEDULE 13G/A6
ARS4
SC 13D/A4

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2017-08-21 → 2026-10-05
Span9.12 years
All filings in window1,002
Routine filings (offerings excluded)984
Routine filings per year108
Insider forms as share of routine filings76.0%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.8%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001381197
TickersIBKR
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001381197.json · EDGAR filings list