Tesla, Inc. — EDGAR filing profile

Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2018-05-14 to 2026-10-02) — about 117 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 466 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 452, Form 3: 12, Form 5: 2), i.e. 46.6% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3711 — Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 18 (1.8%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4452
8-K128
DEFA14A98
14476
PX14A6G37
SC 13G/A27
10-Q25
CORRESP16
UPLOAD13
CT ORDER13
312
424B510
SD9
10-K8

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2018-05-14 → 2026-10-02
Span8.38 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)982
Routine filings per year117
Insider forms as share of routine filings46.6%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.8%

Former names on record: TESLA MOTORS INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001318605
TickersTSLA
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationTX
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001318605.json · EDGAR filings list