ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. — EDGAR filing profile

ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (ORA) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2013-02-27 to 2026-09-16) — about 73 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 525 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 497, Form 3: 28, Form 5: 0), i.e. 52.5% of routine filings.

Industry: Utilities (SIC 4911 — Electric Services)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 13 (1.3%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4497
8-K141
14454
10-Q41
SC 13G/A38
4/A36
328
SC 13G22
DEF 14A15
DEFA14A14
10-K14
SD13
SC 13D/A13
UPLOAD13

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2013-02-27 → 2026-09-16
Span13.55 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)987
Routine filings per year73
Insider forms as share of routine filings52.5%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.3%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001296445
TickersORA
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001296445.json · EDGAR filings list