MOSAIC CO — EDGAR filing profile

MOSAIC CO (MOS) made 1,005 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2014-05-16 to 2026-10-02) — about 80 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 575 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 538, Form 3: 24, Form 5: 13), i.e. 57.2% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 2870 — Agricultural Chemicals)

Filing mix

Of the 1,005 filings in this window, 19 (1.9%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4538
8-K187
SC 13G/A41
10-Q37
11-K26
324
4/A22
513
DEF 14A12
10-K12
SC 13G10
8-K/A9
SCHEDULE 13G/A8
DEFA14A8

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2014-05-16 → 2026-10-02
Span12.38 years
All filings in window1,005
Routine filings (offerings excluded)986
Routine filings per year80
Insider forms as share of routine filings57.2%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.9%

Former names on record: GLOBAL NUTRITION SOLUTIONS INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001285785
TickersMOS
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporation—
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001285785.json · EDGAR filings list