REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP — EDGAR filing profile

REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP (RF) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2018-04-06 to 2026-09-14) — about 114 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 659 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 579, Form 3: 19, Form 5: 61), i.e. 65.9% of routine filings.

Industry: Finance & Insurance (SIC 6021 — National Commercial Banks)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 35 (3.5%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4579
8-K148
561
13F-HR34
10-Q26
424B220
319
SC 13G/A17
DEFA14A12
FWP10
11-K9
DEF 14A8
10-K8
1446

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2018-04-06 → 2026-09-14
Span8.44 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)965
Routine filings per year114
Insider forms as share of routine filings65.9%
Routine debt/shelf offering share3.5%

Former names on record: NEW REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001281761
TickersRF, RF-PC, RF-PE, RF-PF
ExchangeNYSE, NYSE, NYSE, NYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001281761.json · EDGAR filings list