FIRST SOLAR, INC. — EDGAR filing profile

FIRST SOLAR, INC. (FSLR) made 1,004 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2020-03-10 to 2026-10-02) — about 152 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 680 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 665, Form 3: 13, Form 5: 2), i.e. 67.7% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3674 — Semiconductors & Related Devices)

Filing mix

Of the 1,004 filings in this window, 5 (0.5%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4665
144157
8-K60
10-Q20
SC 13G/A14
313
SCHEDULE 13G/A8
SCHEDULE 13G8
SC 13D/A8
SD7
DEFA14A7
DEF 14A7
10-K6
ARS4

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2020-03-10 → 2026-10-02
Span6.56 years
All filings in window1,004
Routine filings (offerings excluded)999
Routine filings per year152
Insider forms as share of routine filings67.7%
Routine debt/shelf offering share0.5%

Former names on record: FIRST SOLAR HOLDINGS LLC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001274494
TickersFSLR
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001274494.json · EDGAR filings list