CME GROUP INC. — EDGAR filing profile

CME GROUP INC. (CME) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2018-09-14 to 2026-09-28) — about 123 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 693 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 656, Form 3: 18, Form 5: 19), i.e. 69.3% of routine filings.

Industry: Finance & Insurance (SIC 6200 — Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 11 (1.1%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4656
8-K89
14467
DEFA14A31
4/A28
10-Q24
SC 13G/A20
519
318
DEF 14A9
10-K8
UPLOAD6
CORRESP5
ARS4

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2018-09-14 → 2026-09-28
Span8.04 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)989
Routine filings per year123
Insider forms as share of routine filings69.3%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.1%

Former names on record: CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE HOLDINGS INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001156375
TickersCME
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001156375.json · EDGAR filings list