Elevance Health, Inc. — EDGAR filing profile

Elevance Health, Inc. (ELV) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2013-10-03 to 2026-10-06) — about 73 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 535 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 505, Form 3: 30, Form 5: 0), i.e. 53.4% of routine filings.

Industry: Finance & Insurance (SIC 6324 — Hospital & Medical Service Plans)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 47 (4.7%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4505
8-K165
42557
10-Q39
SC 13G/A31
330
424B322
14420
DEFA14A18
11-K15
DEF 14A14
10-K13
FWP13
SC 13G9

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2013-10-03 → 2026-10-06
Span13.01 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)954
Routine filings per year73
Insider forms as share of routine filings53.4%
Routine debt/shelf offering share4.7%

Former names on record: Anthem, Inc., WELLPOINT, INC, WELLPOINT INC, ANTHEM INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001156039
TickersELV
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationIN
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001156039.json · EDGAR filings list