Seagate Technology Holdings plc — EDGAR filing profile

Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2019-02-04 to 2026-10-02) — about 130 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 580 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 563, Form 3: 14, Form 5: 3), i.e. 57.9% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3572 — Computer Storage Devices)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 3 (0.3%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4563
144160
8-K108
SC 13G/A25
10-Q23
SCHEDULE 13G/A14
314
DEFA14A11
DEF 14A9
10-K8
SD8
4/A8
SC 13D/A7
S-8 POS7

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2019-02-04 → 2026-10-02
Span7.66 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)998
Routine filings per year130
Insider forms as share of routine filings57.9%
Routine debt/shelf offering share0.3%

Former names on record: Seagate Technology plc, SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY, Seagate Technology, SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001137789
TickersSTX
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporation—
Fiscal year end0627
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001137789.json · EDGAR filings list