Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. — EDGAR filing profile

Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. (FIS) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2017-06-05 to 2026-08-25) — about 105 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 610 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 572, Form 3: 38, Form 5: 0), i.e. 61.0% of routine filings.

Industry: Consumer & Business Services (SIC 7389 — Services-Business Services, NEC)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 34 (3.4%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4572
8-K146
338
10-Q28
SC 13G/A27
42523
4/A19
424B518
DEFA14A17
UPLOAD13
SCHEDULE 13G/A11
DEF 14A9
FWP9
10-K9

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2017-06-05 → 2026-08-25
Span9.22 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)966
Routine filings per year105
Insider forms as share of routine filings61.0%
Routine debt/shelf offering share3.4%

Former names on record: CERTEGY INC, EQUIFAX PS INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001136893
TickersFIS
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporation—
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001136893.json · EDGAR filings list