NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP /DE/ — EDGAR filing profile

NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP /DE/ (NOC) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2017-03-01 to 2026-10-01) — about 102 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 625 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 601, Form 3: 24, Form 5: 0), i.e. 62.5% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3812 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical Sys)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 23 (2.3%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4601
8-K105
14453
SC 13G/A30
10-Q29
4/A26
324
11-K20
DEFA14A17
SD10
DEF 14A10
10-K9
424B59
SC 13G7

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2017-03-01 → 2026-10-01
Span9.58 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)977
Routine filings per year102
Insider forms as share of routine filings62.5%
Routine debt/shelf offering share2.3%

Former names on record: NNG INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001133421
TickersNOC
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporation—
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001133421.json · EDGAR filings list