CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC — EDGAR filing profile

CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC (CNP) made 1,003 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2015-03-02 to 2026-10-05) — about 81 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 488 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 447, Form 3: 37, Form 5: 4), i.e. 48.7% of routine filings.

Industry: Utilities (SIC 4911 — Electric Services)

Filing mix

Of the 1,003 filings in this window, 59 (5.9%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4447
8-K235
337
SC 13G/A37
10-Q35
424B520
DEFA14A16
FWP13
8-K/A13
SC 13D/A13
424B212
11-K12
DEF 14A12
SC 13G12

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2015-03-02 → 2026-10-05
Span11.59 years
All filings in window1,003
Routine filings (offerings excluded)944
Routine filings per year81
Insider forms as share of routine filings48.7%
Routine debt/shelf offering share5.9%

Former names on record: CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC, RELIANT ENERGY REGCO INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001130310
TickersCNP
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationTX
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001130310.json · EDGAR filings list