GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC — EDGAR filing profile

GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC (GPN) made 1,002 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2016-07-28 to 2026-08-11) — about 97 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 644 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 605, Form 3: 23, Form 5: 16), i.e. 64.3% of routine filings.

Industry: Consumer & Business Services (SIC 7389 — Services-Business Services, NEC)

Filing mix

Of the 1,002 filings in this window, 33 (3.3%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4605
8-K121
SC 13G/A36
10-Q31
14428
323
424B516
516
42516
UPLOAD15
CORRESP13
DEFA14A12
DEF 14A11
10-K10

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2016-07-28 → 2026-08-11
Span10.04 years
All filings in window1,002
Routine filings (offerings excluded)969
Routine filings per year97
Insider forms as share of routine filings64.3%
Routine debt/shelf offering share3.3%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001123360
TickersGPN
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationGA
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001123360.json · EDGAR filings list