GARMIN LTD — EDGAR filing profile

GARMIN LTD (GRMN) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2016-12-13 to 2026-08-20) — about 103 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 650 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 636, Form 3: 9, Form 5: 5), i.e. 64.9% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3812 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical Sys)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 4 (0.4%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4636
SC 13G/A94
14462
8-K56
10-Q29
SCHEDULE 13G/A14
4/A13
11-K10
SD10
DEFA14A10
DEF 14A10
10-K10
39
PRE 14A7

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2016-12-13 → 2026-08-20
Span9.69 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)997
Routine filings per year103
Insider forms as share of routine filings64.9%
Routine debt/shelf offering share0.4%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001121788
TickersGRMN
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationSwitzerland
Fiscal year end1226
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001121788.json · EDGAR filings list