NASDAQ, INC. — EDGAR filing profile

NASDAQ, INC. (NDAQ) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2016-03-24 to 2026-10-05) — about 91 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 609 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 579, Form 3: 25, Form 5: 5), i.e. 60.8% of routine filings.

Industry: Finance & Insurance (SIC 6200 — Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 48 (4.8%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4579
8-K127
14464
10-Q32
DEFA14A25
325
SC 13G/A23
424B522
FWP14
DEF 14A11
10-K10
SC 13D/A8
SCHEDULE 13G/A6
CERT6

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2016-03-24 → 2026-10-05
Span10.53 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)953
Routine filings per year91
Insider forms as share of routine filings60.8%
Routine debt/shelf offering share4.8%

Former names on record: NASDAQ OMX GROUP, INC., NASDAQ STOCK MARKET INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001120193
TickersNDAQ
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001120193.json · EDGAR filings list