PRICE T ROWE GROUP INC — EDGAR filing profile

PRICE T ROWE GROUP INC (TROW) made 1,006 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2017-12-29 to 2026-09-30) — about 115 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 810 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 788, Form 3: 22, Form 5: 0), i.e. 80.5% of routine filings.

Industry: Finance & Insurance (SIC 6282 — Investment Advice)

Filing mix

Of the 1,006 filings in this window, 2 (0.2%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4788
8-K67
14431
10-Q26
322
SC 13G/A18
DEFA14A10
DEF 14A9
10-K9
4/A6
UPLOAD4
SC 13G4
SCHEDULE 13G2
CORRESP2

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2017-12-29 → 2026-09-30
Span8.75 years
All filings in window1,006
Routine filings (offerings excluded)1,004
Routine filings per year115
Insider forms as share of routine filings80.5%
Routine debt/shelf offering share0.2%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001113169
TickersTROW
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationMD
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001113169.json · EDGAR filings list