ILLUMINA, INC. — EDGAR filing profile

ILLUMINA, INC. (ILMN) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2019-02-12 to 2026-10-07) — about 128 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 616 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 586, Form 3: 28, Form 5: 2), i.e. 61.6% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3826 — Laboratory Analytical Instruments)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 21 (2.1%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4586
8-K112
42540
14435
328
DEFA14A28
SC 13G/A28
10-Q23
DFAN14A19
8-K/A11
424B210
SD8
10-K8
DEF 14A7

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2019-02-12 → 2026-10-07
Span7.65 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)979
Routine filings per year128
Insider forms as share of routine filings61.6%
Routine debt/shelf offering share2.1%

Former names on record: ILLUMINA INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001110803
TickersILMN
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end0103
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001110803.json · EDGAR filings list