MATERION Corp — EDGAR filing profile

MATERION Corp (MTRN) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2017-06-27 to 2026-09-09) — about 109 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 741 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 734, Form 3: 7, Form 5: 0), i.e. 74.1% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3460 — Metal Forgings & Stampings)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 1 (0.1%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4734
8-K90
14445
10-Q28
SC 13G/A25
11-K10
SD9
DEF 14A9
10-K9
37
SCHEDULE 13G/A6
UPLOAD5
CORRESP4
SC 13G4

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2017-06-27 → 2026-09-09
Span9.2 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)999
Routine filings per year109
Insider forms as share of routine filings74.1%
Routine debt/shelf offering share0.1%

Former names on record: BRUSH ENGINEERED MATERIALS INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001104657
TickersMTRN
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationOH
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001104657.json · EDGAR filings list