CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES INTERNATIONAL, INC. — EDGAR filing profile

CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES INTERNATIONAL, INC. (CRL) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2016-02-29 to 2026-10-07) — about 94 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 704 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 671, Form 3: 21, Form 5: 12), i.e. 70.4% of routine filings.

Industry: Professional Services (SIC 8731 — Services-Commercial Physical & Biological Research)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 7 (0.7%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4671
8-K109
14441
10-Q32
SC 13G/A23
321
4/A17
512
SD11
DEF 14A11
10-K10
SCHEDULE 13G/A9
SCHEDULE 13G5
S-84

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2016-02-29 → 2026-10-07
Span10.61 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)993
Routine filings per year94
Insider forms as share of routine filings70.4%
Routine debt/shelf offering share0.7%

Former names on record: CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES INTERNATIONAL INC, CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES HOLDINGS INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001100682
TickersCRL
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporation—
Fiscal year end1227
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001100682.json · EDGAR filings list