MARKEL GROUP INC. — EDGAR filing profile

MARKEL GROUP INC. (MKL) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2016-05-27 to 2026-09-14) — about 94 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 660 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 630, Form 3: 21, Form 5: 9), i.e. 66.0% of routine filings.

Industry: Finance & Insurance (SIC 6331 — Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 27 (2.7%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4630
8-K89
13F-HR41
10-Q31
321
SC 13G/A16
14413
4/A13
11-K12
424B512
SD11
IRANNOTICE11
DEFA14A10
DEF 14A10

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2016-05-27 → 2026-09-14
Span10.3 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)973
Routine filings per year94
Insider forms as share of routine filings66.0%
Routine debt/shelf offering share2.7%

Former names on record: MARKEL CORP, MARKEL HOLDINGS INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001096343
TickersMKL
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationVA
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001096343.json · EDGAR filings list