ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC — EDGAR filing profile

ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC (ECPG) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2012-01-24 to 2026-10-08) — about 67 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 424 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 400, Form 3: 23, Form 5: 1), i.e. 42.4% of routine filings.

Industry: Finance & Insurance (SIC 6153 — Short-Term Business Credit Institutions)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 13 (1.3%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4400
8-K264
SC 13G/A96
10-Q44
323
SC 13G23
14420
DEFA14A16
DEF 14A15
10-K15
UPLOAD14
SCHEDULE 13G/A9
CORRESP9
4/A6

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2012-01-24 → 2026-10-08
Span14.71 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)987
Routine filings per year67
Insider forms as share of routine filings42.4%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.3%

Former names on record: MCM CAPITAL GROUP INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001084961
TickersECPG
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001084961.json · EDGAR filings list