NOVANTA INC — EDGAR filing profile

NOVANTA INC (NOVT) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2010-08-17 to 2026-10-02) — about 61 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 549 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 515, Form 3: 27, Form 5: 7), i.e. 54.9% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3690 — Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 15 (1.5%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4515
8-K185
10-Q53
SC 13G/A38
14430
327
DEF 14A17
10-K17
SC 13G16
SC 13D/A16
SD13
ARS9
4/A7
57

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2010-08-17 → 2026-10-02
Span16.13 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)985
Routine filings per year61
Insider forms as share of routine filings54.9%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.5%

Former names on record: GSI GROUP INC, GSI LUMONICS INC, GSI LUMONICS, LUMONICS INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001076930
TickersNOVT, NOVTU
ExchangeNasdaq, Nasdaq
State of incorporationNew Brunswick, Canada
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001076930.json · EDGAR filings list