BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC — EDGAR filing profile

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC (BRK-B) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2017-02-09 to 2026-10-07) — about 96 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 309 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 279, Form 3: 24, Form 5: 6), i.e. 30.9% of routine filings.

Industry: Finance & Insurance (SIC 6331 — Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 76 (7.6%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4279
SC 13G/A125
11-K119
8-K72
13F-HR39
424B538
SC 13G35
10-Q29
SC 13D/A28
324
FWP23
PX14A6G23
SCHEDULE 13G/A20
UPLOAD13

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2017-02-09 → 2026-10-07
Span9.66 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)924
Routine filings per year96
Insider forms as share of routine filings30.9%
Routine debt/shelf offering share7.6%

Former names on record: NBH INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001067983
TickersBRK-B, BRK-A
ExchangeNYSE, NYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001067983.json · EDGAR filings list