BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC — EDGAR filing profile

BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (BMRN) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2017-01-19 to 2026-10-06) — about 102 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 648 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 609, Form 3: 17, Form 5: 22), i.e. 64.8% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 2834 — Pharmaceutical Preparations)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 9 (0.9%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4609
8-K106
14452
SC 13G/A47
10-Q29
522
4/A18
317
DEFA14A11
DEF 14A10
10-K10
UPLOAD9
SCHEDULE 13G/A8
SC 13G7

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2017-01-19 → 2026-10-06
Span9.71 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)991
Routine filings per year102
Insider forms as share of routine filings64.8%
Routine debt/shelf offering share0.9%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001048477
TickersBMRN
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001048477.json · EDGAR filings list