INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC — EDGAR filing profile

INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC (ISRG) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2019-02-05 to 2026-09-16) — about 130 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 638 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 623, Form 3: 15, Form 5: 0), i.e. 63.8% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3842 — Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 7 (0.7%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4623
144201
8-K65
10-Q23
SC 13G/A20
315
DEF 14A9
SD8
S-87
10-K7
DEFA14A6
4/A4
ARS3
UPLOAD2

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2019-02-05 → 2026-09-16
Span7.61 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)993
Routine filings per year130
Insider forms as share of routine filings63.8%
Routine debt/shelf offering share0.7%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001035267
TickersISRG
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001035267.json · EDGAR filings list