COTY INC. — EDGAR filing profile

COTY INC. (COTY) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2014-11-06 to 2026-09-25) — about 83 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 507 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 453, Form 3: 53, Form 5: 1), i.e. 50.6% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 2844 — Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 15 (1.5%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4453
8-K197
353
SC 13G/A46
10-Q36
4/A30
UPLOAD19
DEFA14A15
SC 13G15
CORRESP14
DEF 14A12
10-K12
SC 13D/A11
SC TO-T/A11

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2014-11-06 → 2026-09-25
Span11.89 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)986
Routine filings per year83
Insider forms as share of routine filings50.6%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.5%

Former names on record: COTY INC /

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001024305
TickersCOTY
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporation—
Fiscal year end0630
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001024305.json · EDGAR filings list