COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW — EDGAR filing profile

COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW (COST) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2016-10-14 to 2026-10-07) — about 99 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 603 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 563, Form 3: 20, Form 5: 20), i.e. 60.3% of routine filings.

Industry: Retail Trade (SIC 5331 — Retail-Variety Stores)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 13 (1.3%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4563
8-K117
14466
4/A57
10-Q30
320
520
SC 13G/A16
DEFA14A11
10-K10
11-K10
SD10
DEF 14A10
PX14A6G8

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2016-10-14 → 2026-10-07
Span9.98 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)987
Routine filings per year99
Insider forms as share of routine filings60.3%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.3%

Former names on record: COSTCO COMPANIES INC, PRICE/COSTCO INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000909832
TickersCOST
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationWA
Fiscal year end0830
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000909832.json · EDGAR filings list