YUM BRANDS INC — EDGAR filing profile

YUM BRANDS INC (YUM) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2016-06-21 to 2026-10-07) — about 96 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 626 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 604, Form 3: 22, Form 5: 0), i.e. 62.6% of routine filings.

Industry: Retail Trade (SIC 5812 — Retail-Eating Places)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 12 (1.2%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4604
8-K121
14468
10-Q31
SC 13G/A28
322
4/A16
DEFA14A13
11-K11
SC 13G11
DEF 14A10
10-K10
PX14A6G9
8-K/A8

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2016-06-21 → 2026-10-07
Span10.3 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)988
Routine filings per year96
Insider forms as share of routine filings62.6%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.2%

Former names on record: TRICON GLOBAL RESTAURANTS INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001041061
TickersYUM
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationNC
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001041061.json · EDGAR filings list