CARMAX INC — EDGAR filing profile

CARMAX INC (KMX) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2014-07-03 to 2026-10-08) — about 81 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 683 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 650, Form 3: 24, Form 5: 9), i.e. 68.3% of routine filings.

Industry: Retail Trade (SIC 5500 — Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 5 (0.5%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4650
8-K118
SC 13G/A42
10-Q38
14430
324
DEFA14A16
DEF 14A12
10-K12
UPLOAD11
59
SCHEDULE 13G/A7
CORRESP7
SC 13G6

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2014-07-03 → 2026-10-08
Span12.26 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)995
Routine filings per year81
Insider forms as share of routine filings68.3%
Routine debt/shelf offering share0.5%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001170010
TickersKMX
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationVA
Fiscal year end0228
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001170010.json · EDGAR filings list