SYNOPSYS INC — EDGAR filing profile

SYNOPSYS INC (SNPS) made 1,003 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2015-09-01 to 2026-10-07) — about 89 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 638 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 622, Form 3: 15, Form 5: 1), i.e. 63.6% of routine filings.

Industry: Software & IT Services (SIC 7372 — Services-Prepackaged Software)

Filing mix

Of the 1,003 filings in this window, 19 (1.9%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4622
8-K141
14448
10-Q33
SC 13G/A28
42522
315
DEFA14A15
S-813
SD11
DEF 14A11
10-K11
8-K/A5
UPLOAD5

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2015-09-01 → 2026-10-07
Span11.1 years
All filings in window1,003
Routine filings (offerings excluded)984
Routine filings per year89
Insider forms as share of routine filings63.6%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.9%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000883241
TickersSNPS
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1031
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000883241.json · EDGAR filings list