Verisk Analytics, Inc. — EDGAR filing profile

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2015-10-09 to 2026-10-09) — about 88 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 635 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 612, Form 3: 21, Form 5: 2), i.e. 63.4% of routine filings.

Industry: Software & IT Services (SIC 7374 — Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 29 (2.9%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4612
8-K116
14496
10-Q33
SC 13G/A22
321
424B516
4/A15
DEFA14A14
DEF 14A11
10-K11
FWP8
SCHEDULE 13G/A4
ARS4

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2015-10-09 → 2026-10-09
Span11.0 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)972
Routine filings per year88
Insider forms as share of routine filings63.4%
Routine debt/shelf offering share2.9%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001442145
TickersVRSK
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001442145.json · EDGAR filings list