SPLUNK INC — EDGAR filing profile

SPLUNK INC (no ticker) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2014-10-08 to 2024-11-12) — about 98 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 699 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 667, Form 3: 26, Form 5: 6), i.e. 69.8% of routine filings.

Industry: Software & IT Services (SIC 7372 — Services-Prepackaged Software)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 15 (1.5%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4667
8-K94
SC 13G/A50
10-Q28
DEFA14A26
326
S-8 POS15
S-812
SC 13G10
1449
DEF 14A9
10-K9
UPLOAD6
56

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2014-10-08 → 2024-11-12
Span10.09 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)986
Routine filings per year98
Insider forms as share of routine filings69.8%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.5%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001353283
Tickers—
Exchange—
State of incorporation—
Fiscal year end0131
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001353283.json · EDGAR filings list